5 Ways to Formulate with Bakuchiol for Even More Benefits

Bakuchiol is a diverse, multifunctional ingredient that offers game-changing benefits to your customers, and it’s even more powerful when paired with other actives. Here are five actives to incorporate into your Bakuchiol formula.

Bakuchiol is a natural compound that is known for offering all the same benefits as retinol without the negative side effects, such as irritation and stinging.

READ MORE: Where Does Bakuchiol Come From?

However, Bakuchiol is much more than just a natural alternative to retinol for sensitive skin. It offers remarkable benefits for your customers, especially when paired with other ingredients. Here are five actives that have synergism with Bakuchiol, elevating your skincare formula.

Bakuchiol 101: Everything Skin Care & Beauty Brands Need to Know

5 Actives to Add to Your Bakuchiol Formula

1. Salicylic Acid & Bakuchiol

Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid widely used in skincare products for its exfoliating properties. This acid breaks down excess oil and dead skin cells, clearing out and preventing clogged pores.

Additionally, salicylic acid possesses anti-inflammatory properties, which reduces the redness and swelling associated with acne, eczema, and rosacea. It is commonly found in various skincare products, including cleansers, toners, spot treatments, and exfoliants.

Anti-acne exfoliants such as salicylic acid, however, pose potential irritation and photo- and hydrolytic-stability issues when used by themselves. Bakuchiol soothes the skin and reduces facial scaling and stinging, which can counteract the potential harmful effects of exfoliants. Even better, Bakuchiol can improve the effectiveness of these anti-acne agents.

1% Bakuchiol and 2% salicylic acid unclogs pores to resolve and prevent lesions better than other agents, including glycolic acid and benzoyl peroxide. In a 6-week study, the blend led to a 67% reduction in acne. Bakuchiol and salicylic acid make a great pair for anti-acne products.

2. Niacinamide & Bakuchiol

Niacinamide (also known as vitamin B3 or nicotinamide) is a water-soluble vitamin that improves skin barrier function and regulates sebum production, helping individuals with acne-prone skin.

Niacinamide also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an effective option for calming acne-related inflammation, such as redness and irritation. In fact, niacinamide has been found to be more effective than clindamycin, an antibiotic medication used to treat acne infections. Niacinamide is not an antibiotic, so there is less risk of inducing bacterial resistance after prolonged use.

Meanwhile, Bakuchiol also targets multiple factors that cause acne, including:

  • Sebum production and integrity
  • Bacteria overpopulation
  • Inflammation
  • Hyperkeratinization

Due to their complementing properties, 1% Bakuchiol and 2% niacinamide offers enhanced anti-inflammatory efficacy and multiple skin benefits.

3. Ethyl Linoleate (Synovea® EL) & Bakuchiol

Ethyl linoleate is an ester derived from linoleic acid and ethanol (ethyl alcohol). Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, which means it cannot be synthesized by the human body. It can only be obtained through diet or topical application.

Ethyl linoleate is often used in skin care formulations for its skin nourishing characteristics, including antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-acne properties. Available from Sytheon under the trade name Synovea® EL, ethyl linoleate provides skin hydration, aids in pigment reduction, and targets acne-affected skin.

EXPLORE RESEARCH ABOUT ETHYL LINOLEATE

Ethyl linoleate is known to be easy to formulate with, and it can also be formulated with Bakuchiol for even more benefits. 1% Bakuchiol, when formulated with 2-4% ethyl linoleate, regulates follicular keratinization, maintains barrier function and hydration, and maintains stratum corneum acidity. Ethyl linoleate is a smart synergist that can be incorporated into a Bakuchiol formula, offering great benefits to customers with acne-affected, dry, or hyperpigmented skin.

4. Isosorbide Dicaprylate (HydraSynol® DOI) & Bakuchiol

Isosorbide dicaprylate is a diester derived from isosorbide, a sugar alcohol found in fruits, and caprylic acid, a fatty acid found in coconut oil and palm oil.

Isosorbide dicaprylate improves the stability of skincare products and provides moisturizing properties. Available from Sytheon as HydraSynol® DOI, isosorbide dicaprylate is commonly found in moisturizers, creams, lotions, serums, and other skincare products designed to hydrate and nourish the skin.

A 2% concentration of isosorbide dicaprylate with 1% Bakuchiol stimulates the endogenous hydration network. This network involves various components, including natural moisturizing factors (NMFs), lipids, and proteins, to maintain optimal hydration levels in the skin. Disruptions to this network can compromise barrier function and hydration, which is essential to skin elasticity, smoothness, and overall appearance. Isosorbide dicaprylate and Bakuchiol stimulates the network and strengthens the barrier for healthy, hydrated skin.

READ MORE: Other Bakuchiol Formulation Tips for Brands

5. Ethyl Linoleate, Isosorbide Dicaprylate & Bakuchiol (Asyntra® D-Stress)

Asyntra® D-Stress by Sytheon is a patented blend of ethyl linoleate, isosorbide dicaprylate, and Bakuchiol. When incorporated into a formula at 2-4%, Asyntra® D-Stress truly destresses the skin by:

  • Maintaining Anandamide, the bliss molecule
  • Reducing the stress hormone cortisol (which fuels inflammation) due to synergism between Bakuchiol and Ethyl Linoleate
  • Maintaining skin-barrier and hydration
  • Calming redness in individuals prone to rosacea
  • Reducing irritation, skin reactivity, and intolerance

This active is truly the best of ethyl linoleate, isosorbide dicaprylate, and Bakuchiol, improving the skin barrier for visibly smoother, hydrated and more radiant-looking skin.

Conclusion

Bakuchiol is becoming more and more popular in skin care for its diverse applications. It can even be formulated with other actives, helping target multiple skincare concerns at one time.

To achieve desired results, though, it’s important to source Bakuchiol with the highest level of purity.

Sytenol® A is the only 99+% pure Bakuchiol that’s REACH-registered and approved in China. As an all-natural, well-defined Bakuchiol compound, Sytenol® A proves compatible with other ingredients, delivering restorative benefits without irritation.

If you have questions about incorporating Bakuchiol into your skin care line, please contact us. If you’re ready for a sample of Sytenol® A Bakuchiol, please request one here.