The plant where Bakuchiol comes from, the Psoralea Corylifolia, is endemic to certain Asian countries such as India Himalayan regions of Pakistan and China.. It is a wild species that has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries.
It is is a wild leguminous plant that grows from 60-100 cm and takes 7 to 8 months to reach maturity.
The seeds that contain Bakuchiol are wild harvested between December and January.
Babchi is the traditional name of the seeds of the plant psoralea corylifolia. Babchi oil is not pure bakuchiol! Our laboratory measured between 1.6 and 12.1% bakuchiol content in babchi oils sold through e-commerce platforms. But more importantly, without proper purification, babchi oil naturally contains psoralens, photomutagenic and photocarcinogenic compounds that can be harmful for the skin. We do not recommend the use of Babchi oils for cosmetic purpose.
Clinical studies have shown that Bakuchiol reduces significantly hyperpigmentation and wrinkles. In particular, the 2018 publication of University of California in British Journal of Dermatolgy, they concluded that Bakuchiol is comparable with retinol in reducing photoaging but it is better tolerated by the skin.
According to the CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora), Psoralea Corylifolia is not on the list of endangered species.
It’s a plant endemic to many regions in India and overly abundant in the wild.